Our world is water

Legal Counsel & GDPR Manager

for a global expanding business

 

Can you see yourself supporting senior management with efficient legal advice in a global expanding company – and at the same time manage your work/life balance?

On behalf of our client, DHI A/S, we are looking for a commercial oriented Legal Counsel to support the strong growth of the company and to join the legal team as primary lead on driving the GDPR agenda and securing ongoing implementation and compliance.

Our client is a truly international business with its headquarters in Hørsholm, Denmark. You will report to Vice President Group Legal along with Legal Counsel peers.


The position
As Legal Counsel & GDPR manager your overall objective will be to anticipate and ensure identification and mitigation of legal risks whilst enabling the company to reach its business objectives. You will be involved in solving water environment difficulties, related to saving water, sharing it fairly, improving its quality, quantifying its impact or managing its flow. As such, you will contribute to the solution of some of our society’s major environmental challenges.

You will provide practical and relevant legal advice to senior management and the organisation worldwide on legal issues arising in the business across 30 countries with 1,100 colleagues.

In the role as Legal Counsel you will report to Vice President Group Legal and join a team with three legal peers all working part-time in a company where knowledge, team expertise and the power of technology holds the key to unlocking the right solution.

 

 

Your key responsibilities will include:

  • Drive GDPR compliance across the DHI group, including policies, procedures and training
  • Preparation and implementation of Binding Corporate Rules
  • Providing legal advice on corporate and commercial contracts, IPR, data protection, M&A and procurement
  • Handling risk management, compliance and transparency issues
  • Drafting and negotiating contract terms with partners and customers


In addition, you will be involved in projects and provide stakeholder management internally and externally.

You will get a large span of contacts within the group delivering hands-on and solution-oriented legal advice to your highly-skilled colleagues around the world.

Your primary responsibility will be to secure ongoing implementation of and compliance with GDPR, including setting up and launch of DHI's Binding Corporate Rules, but you will also work with general legal advice in relation to commercial contracts. We expect that you initially will spend approx. 2/3 of your time on GDPR and 1/3 on general legal matters.   

 

Your profile
You hold a Master’s degree in Law combined with minimum 5 years of working experience from a major law firm and/or in-house legal department with an international company.

You demonstrate experience both with drafting and negotiating contract terms, ensuring back-to-back conditions from sub-contractors. DHI's projects often involve very complex contracts and, therefore, experience with international contracts based on EU - and international bank paradigms is a plus.

You have a solid background and knowledge of GDPR and are experienced with taking the driver’s seat to implement GDPR-solutions as well as experience with broader disciplines such as commercial contracts, IPR and/or M&A.

As a person you have a strong conceptual understanding of commercial operations processes combined with the sense of detail that ensures the expected quality. Moreover, you are confident in your decision-making and take responsibility for your decisions when creating a solution.

As a person you are proactive and a doer determined to facilitate the best possible solution for the business. You can think holistically, pragmatically and work systematically and independently, while delivering high quality.

As most work is conducted in an international environment, an excellent command of written and spoken English, including excellent communication and negotiation skills, is a prerequisite. You are good at explaining legal matters in an informal and commercial setting and possess an ability to connect and cooperate positively with various types of professionals at all levels.

 

Our client offers you
For the right person, this is a unique opportunity to work closely together with and become a trusted advisor for operations in an international environment. You will become part of a highly committed and professional team that supports and helps the business achieve its goals.

The company offers you a challenging position with great possibility for an optimal work/life balance. Like your legal team peers you will work 25-30 hours a week while having a great opportunity to utilize, shape and expand your skills and expertise in an informal and international environment.


Apply to
Please apply to Basico via the link. Please include your CV and any relevant certificates and diplomas.

Lykke  Pedersen

Contact us

Should you have any questions or wish to learn more about this position, please contact Director Lykke Pedersen at Basico, tel. +45 702 703 71

About DHI A/S

With offices in more than 30 countries across the globe, DHI A/S delivers locally relevant solutions tailored to meet specific needs within water environments.

DHI A/S are the first people you should call when you have a tough challenge to solve in a water environment – be it a river, a reservoir, an ocean, a coastline, within a city or a factory.

DHI A/S represents 50 years of dedicated research and real-life experience from more than 140 countries and strives to make this knowledge globally accessible to clients and partners by channeling it through local teams and unique software.

Our world is water. For more information please visit www.dhigroup.com

Engelsk flag
Samtykkeerklæring

Indledning

Ved at acceptere denne samtykkeerklæring giver du samtykke til, at Basico P/S kan behandle personoplysninger som beskrevet herunder og i Basicos persondatapolitik, der findes på vores hjemmeside. I persondatapolitikken kan du finde uddybende oplysninger om bl.a. eventuelle kategorier af modtagere af personoplysningerne, dine rettigheder som registreret og din mulighed for at klage til Datatilsynet.

Typer af personoplysninger

Samtykket omfatter de personoplysninger, der fremgår af relevante dokumenter i en rekrutteringsproces, såsom CV, ansøgning, testresultater, eksamensbeviser og lignende oplysninger, du giver Basico. Derudover accepterer du, at Basico kan anvende oplysningerne i relation til relevante stillinger hos vores kunder. Basicos rekrutteringskunder er selvstændigt dataansvarlige for de oplysninger, de modtager fra os i forbindelse med en rekruttering.

Formål og behandling

Basico behandler de personoplysninger, du giver til os, og som er er omfattet af denne samtykkeerklæring, for at kunne opbevare og anvende dem i fem år i forbindelse med rekrutteringsprocesser. Formålet med registreringen er at skabe en brugbar måde at bringe kandidat og job sammen på.

Dataansvarlig og kontaktoplysninger

Basico P/S (”Basico”), CVR-nr.: 35852190, Philip Heymans Allé 3, 5. sal, 2900 Hellerup, er dataansvarlig.

Ved spørgsmål eller kommentarer til denne samtykkeerklæring eller hvis du ønsker at gøre brug af dine rettigheder, kan vi kontaktes på gdpr@basico.dk.

Tilbagekaldelse af samtykke

Samtykket i denne samtykkeerklæring afgives frivilligt og kan til enhver tid tilbagekaldes ved at rette henvendelse ved brug af oplysningerne ovenfor.

Hvis samtykket tilbagekaldes, sletter Basico de personoplysninger, som behandles under samtykket.

Når perioden for dit samtykke ophører efter fem år, vil du blive kontaktet om, hvorvidt du ønsker, at vi fortsat opbevarer dine oplysninger. Hører vi ikke fra dig på dette tidspunkt, vil dit CV og andre oplysninger blive slettet fra vores database.

 

Med venlig hilsen
Basico P/S

Vil du være et skridt foran dine kollegaer?

Tilmeld dig Basicos nyhedsmail og få inspiration til forandring og udvikling. 

Du modtager samtidig abonnement på online-udgaven af Content, Basicos faglige magasin, hvor vi i en række spændende artikler inspirerer dig og din virksomhed til at skabe et stærkt fundament for vækst og udvikling.

TIlmeld dig her