BASICO P/S - PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

BASICO P/S - PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Introduction

This personal data protection policy (“the personal data policy”) describes how Basico P/S, Philip Heymans Allé 3, 5th floor, DK-2900 Hellerup, CVR no. 35852190 (“Basico”) processes your personal data and which rights you have in relation to Basico’s collection, processing and retention of your personal data.

Basico has drawn up this data policy because we are determined to meet our obligations as regards the processing of personal data under current Danish law and EU law in this area. The purpose of our personal data protection policy is to explain how we collect, protect and use personal data. It is the goal of Basico to protect your personal data no matter from where they are collected and how they are disclosed or retained. 

Collection of Personal Data

Basico collects your personal data in various ways, for example:

  • If you apply for a job (either through a solicited or unsolicited job application);
  • If you are involved in a Basico recruitment process;
  • If you contact Basico to initiate business cooperation;
  • If you contact Basico in connection with an business cooperation;
  • If you subscribe to our newsletter;
  • If you register for a seminar, meeting or course; or
  • If you contact Basico for some other reason.

In connection with the above, we can collect the following information:

Your name, middle name, surname, address, company address, current and former positions, telephone number, email address, birth data, sex, curriculum vitae and copies of certificates of education and academic identifications, CPR number, former employment, professional career, extracts from the police records, recreational activities as well as other specific information that you may choose to provide us with.

Purpose of Collecting

Basico’s collection, retention and processing of personal data is limited to situations with a specific purpose, such as an assignment or delivery about which an agreement has been made, a recruitment process, processing of job applications, distribution of our newsletter, being a responsible business partner, or in any other way being able to complete and deliver a service, etc. In addition, the information collected can be used for statistical purposes and customer surveys. We collect data to be able to measure and analyse our marketing measures on our website in order to give existing and potential customers a better experience.

Legal Basis of Processing

Basico can process your personal data on the following legal basis:

  • Your voluntary, specific, informed and unambiguous consent to process your personal data. If sensitive personal data are collected from you, such as health data or similar sensitive data, such a consent will also be explicit.
  • In order to meet a legal obligation.
  • In order to meet or protect a legitimate interest unless your interests or fundamental rights and liberties requiring protection of your personal data rank prior to the interests of Basico. Interests that can be pursued by Basico include, for example, interests in relation to the servicing of our customers, to the execution of an assignment or a recruitment process, to the processing of your job application, to the keeping of a good relation and to the submission of newsletters and other information about our activities and our services for you.

Disclosure and Recipients of your Persondal Data

Basico can disclose or make your personal data available to the following recipients:

  • Basico’s affiliated companies;
  • Suppliers, business partners or other partners, including cooperating partners in connection with recruitment processes (such as providers of personality tests);
  • Public authorities.

Certain recipients process personal data on behalf of Basico and must only process your personal data in accordance with the instructions provided by Basico. Such third parties must not process your personal data for their own purposes.

Your personal data will not be subjected to external disclosure without your consent unless there is a legal basis for this.

Our website (www.basico.dk) may contain links to other websites that are hosted or operated by third parties. Basico is not responsible for the content or data processing practice used by such websites that are hosted or operated by third parties.

To the extent that Basico discloses or makes your personal data available to such third parties that can use your personal data for their own purposes, such disclosure or availability to third parties will take place only if it is in compliance with current law or your previous consent, where this is required.

Disclosure of your Personal Data to third contries (Outside eu/eea)

As a predominant general rule, Basico does not disclosure your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA. Should this become necessary, it will be done in compliance with current law, including securing the necessary basis for secure disclosure.

Retention of your Personal Data

Basico will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to meet the purpose of processing your data. However, special provisions may apply, and within certain areas it is possible to retain your data for a longer period of time. In connection with recruitments, you give us your consent to retain your CV, your application and other documents in our database for a period of up to five years and to record any data contained herein. Please contact Basico for further information about the special provisions (contact details are available below).

Some of your personal data must be retained for accounting purposes or to defend legal claims. Such personal data are retained until the expiry of the mandatory period of limitation, which is five years for the retention of accounting material.

For marketing purposes, we retain your data until you unsubscribe. You can do so at any point in time.

Your rights as a data subject

Basico is continuously focused on protecting your personal data and safeguarding your rights as a data subject.

As a data subject, you have certain rights, which are described below. Please observe that certain exemptions may apply, for example if the processing is necessary to meet legal obligations or to advance legal claims or to exert or defend legal claims. Should you have any questions about your rights as a data subject, please contact Basico (contact details are available below).

Right to access

  • You have a right to request access to the personal data that Basico has retained about you. Basico is obliged to make some information available to you, such as:
  • the purpose of the processing;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients, including recipients in third countries;
  • the retention period or the criteria for determining the retention period;
  • the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency;
  • any information available about the source of personal data when the data have not been collected from you as a data subject.

Basico must make a copy of the personal data processed available, free of charge and in electronic format if the request has been forwarded in a generally used electronic format. We will strive to answer requests as soon as possible and we will in any case do so within a period of 30 days.

Right to rectification

  • You have a right to have incorrect personal data about you rectified, including to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to deletion

  • On certain conditions, you have a right to have your data deleted, which means that – upon your request – Basico must delete any personal data retained about you. Please observe that the right of deletion is not absolute and, consequently, one of the following conditions must apply:
    • The personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed in any other way;
    • You withdraw your consent, and there is no other legal basis for processing your personal data (such as Basico’s overriding interests);
    • You object to the processing and there is no overriding reasons for processing your personal data;
    • The personal data have been processed illegally; or
    • The personal data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation under EU law or Danish law.

Right to restriction

  • If one of the following circumstances apply, you have a right to restrict Basico’s processing of your personal data:
    • The accuracy of the personal data is challenged by you – however, only for a period enabling Basico to rectify the accuracy of these personal data;
    • The processing is illegal, and you request restriction of the use of personal data rather than deletion;
    • Basico no longer needs to process the personal data, but you need the personal data to advance a legal claim, exert or defend a legal claim, such as documentation or proof;
    • For reasons related to your special situation, you have objected to the processing and are awaiting confirmation whether Basico’s legal reasons set aside those of the data subject.

Right to data portability

  • You have a right to receive the personal data collected about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Where the processing is based on consent or contract, and when the processing is done in an automatically generated format, you have a right to disclose these personal data to third parties without any hindrance from Basico.

Right to object

  • In certain circumstances, you have a right to object to Basico’s processing of your personal data.

Withdrawal of consent

  • In cases where the processing of your personal data depends on your consent, you can, at any time, withdraw your consent by emailing gdpr@basico.dk. Please observe that this does not affect Basico’s processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

Complaint

If you would like to complain about Basico’s processing of your personal data, please contact Basico. If your complaint is not solved satisfactorily, you are also welcome to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Cookie policy

We recommend that you read our cookie policy, which is available here

Amendments to the Personal Data Protection Policy

This data protection policy will be updated regularly and when it is required due to amendments of current law. The personal data protection policy will, at any time, contain information about the date of the most recent current version. To the extent that amendments to the personal data protection policy are considered comprehensive and important, you will be expressly informed about this, for example through Basico’s website. In some cases, you will receive a request from Basico to accept the amendments before their entry into force.

Relevant Contact Details

Basico A/S
Philip Heymans Allé 3, 5th floor
DK-2900 Hellerup
Tel. +45 70 27 03 71
CVR no. 35852190
Email: GDPR@basico.dk

Danish Data Protection Agency
Borgergade 28, 5th floor
DK-1300 Copenhagen K
Tel. +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk 

Date of the most recent current version of the Personal Data Protection Policy

[22/05/2018]

Vil du være et skridt foran dine kollegaer?

Tilmeld dig Basicos nyhedsmail og få inspiration til forandring og udvikling. 

Du modtager samtidig abonnement på online-udgaven af Content, Basicos faglige magasin, hvor vi i en række spændende artikler inspirerer dig og din virksomhed til at skabe et stærkt fundament for vækst og udvikling.

TIlmeld dig her